REGIONAL FINALS

Yorkshire 2015/16 FINAL

26 Feb 2016

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"The UK should introduce a levy on sugary drinks"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Allerton High School

AGAINST:

South Hunsley Secondary School & Sixth Form College

CHAIR

Kelvin Hall

JUDGES

Richard Bridge
Department of Work and Pensions

Victoria Clapham
Made Television

Ashley Mallett
Ison Harrison Solicitors

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Silcoates School

AGAINST:

Wath Comprehensive School

CHAIR

Harry Rowbotham

JUDGES

Damien Dobson
Jordans Solicitors

Karen Dow
Retired Education Leader

Tim Shephard
The University of Sheffield

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"The UK should renew Trident"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Wolfreton School & Sixth Form College

AGAINST:

Allerton High School

CHAIR

Josh Smith

JUDGES

Dan Clayton
Leeds Salon

Kenn Taylor
The Tetley

Vicky Thirlaway
Sheffield Hallam University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Beckfoot School

AGAINST:

Silcoates School

CHAIR

Laurence Smith

JUDGES

Dawn Cameron
Project Manager, Researcher and Evaluator

Joshua Forstenzer
University of Sheffield; The Crick Centre

Paul Thomas
Leeds Salon

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"It is wrong for countries to offer tax incentives to attract investment"

GROUP 1

FOR:

South Hunsley Secondary School & Sixth Form College

AGAINST:

Wolfreton School & Sixth Form College

CHAIR

Harry Rowbotham

JUDGES

Dan Clayton
Leeds Salon

Sarah Derbyshire-Thomas
Leeds Beckett University

Ashley Mallett
Ison Harrison Solicitors

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Wath Comprehensive School

AGAINST:

Beckfoot School

CHAIR

Samantha Cooke

JUDGES

Dawn Cameron
Project Manager, Researcher and Evaluator

Susan Grant-Muller
Institute for Transport Studies, University of Leeds

Paul Thomas
Leeds Salon

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Britain should pay reparations for its role in the slave trade"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Kelvin Hall

JUDGES

Joshua Forstenzer
University of Sheffield; The Crick Centre

Nick Frost
Leeds Beckett University

Lesley Klaff
Sheffield Hallam University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 27 June:
Oxfordshire Championship at Oxford Union, in partnership with Magdalen College School and Oxford Festival of Arts

Friday 5 July:
North East Championship at Durham Sixth Form Centre



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.



SUPPORT DEBATING MATTERS

Bernie Whelan, our DM coordinator, is raising money for Debating Matters. To stage one of our Championships for six to 12 teams costs £6,000. Find out more on Bernie’s Wonderful fundraising page.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2020 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, boi, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 3176 0827 - dm@theboi.co.uk | admin login