REGIONAL FINALS

West & South Wales 2015/16 FINAL

23 Mar 2016

Share this event:



WINNER: Exeter College

09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Gentrification is good for neighbourhoods"

GROUP 1

FOR:

The Cotswold School

AGAINST:

Redmaids High School

CHAIR

Katie Williams

JUDGES

Wayne Bennett
Independent Researcher and Lecturer

Gina Bradbury
UCAS

Rachel Feilden
Stone King Solicitors

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Wadebridge School

AGAINST:

Exeter College

CHAIR

Kaene Disepo

JUDGES

David Bowden
ACCA

Robert Hamilton
Retired, former Australian diplomat and ambassador

Judith Robinson
Bath Festivals

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Childhood vaccinations should be compulsory"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Ysgol Gyfun Plasmawr

AGAINST:

The Cotswold School

CHAIR

Katie Williams

JUDGES

Jenni Chambers
Research Councils UK

Bill Durodie
Department of Politics, Languages and International Studies, University of Bath

Rachel Feilden
Stone King Solicitors

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Cardiff Sixth Form College

AGAINST:

Wadebridge School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

David Bowden
ACCA

Elizabeth Neathey
Bristol City Council

Judith Robinson
Bath Festivals

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Gender quotas in the workplace are good for equality"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Redmaids High School

AGAINST:

Ysgol Gyfun Plasmawr

CHAIR

Kaene Disepo

JUDGES

Wayne Bennett
Independent Researcher and Lecturer

Gina Bradbury
UCAS

Matthew Scott
Pump Court Chambers

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Exeter College

AGAINST:

Cardiff Sixth Form College

CHAIR

Nadia Butt

JUDGES

Robert Hamilton
Retired, former Australian diplomat and ambassador

Gregor Hunt
Actor

Jessie Krish
Somerset House; Science Gallery London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"We should welcome the advent of human genome editing"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Nadia Butt

JUDGES

Jenni Chambers
Research Councils UK

Bill Durodie
Department of Politics, Languages and International Studies, University of Bath

Matthew Scott
Pump Court Chambers

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 27 June:
Oxfordshire Championship at Oxford Union, in partnership with Magdalen College School and Oxford Festival of Arts

Friday 5 July:
North East Championship at Durham Sixth Form Centre



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.



SUPPORT DEBATING MATTERS

Bernie Whelan, our DM coordinator, is raising money for Debating Matters. To stage one of our Championships for six to 12 teams costs £6,000. Find out more on Bernie’s Wonderful fundraising page.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2020 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, boi, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 3176 0827 - dm@theboi.co.uk | admin login