REGIONAL FINALS

West & South Wales 2011/12 FINAL

20 Apr 2012

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"There should be no legal curbs on 'offensive' language"

GROUP 1

FOR:

St. Mary Redcliffe and Temple School

AGAINST:

The Ridgeway School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Daniel Lloyd
BT

Emily Ryall
University of Gloucestershire

Simon Watt
Ready, Steady, Science!

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Cirencester College

AGAINST:

Ysgol Gyfun Plasmawr

CHAIR

Joel Cohen

JUDGES

Craig Fairnington
Academy of Ideas

Andy Mackay
The British Council

Simon Nunn
National Housing Federation

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Governments should stop supporting the biofuels industry"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Exeter College

AGAINST:

St. Mary Redcliffe and Temple School

CHAIR

Joel Cohen

JUDGES

Robert Hamilton
Retired, former Australian diplomat and ambassador

Geoff Kidder
boi

Simon Watt
Ready, Steady, Science!

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

The Purbeck School

AGAINST:

Cirencester College

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Craig Fairnington
Academy of Ideas

Andy Mackay
The British Council

Ian Scott
University College London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"The UK should have a referendum on membership of the European Union"

GROUP 1

FOR:

The Ridgeway School

AGAINST:

Exeter College

CHAIR

Scott Pepe

JUDGES

Robert Hamilton
Retired, former Australian diplomat and ambassador

Daniel Lloyd
BT

Emily Ryall
University of Gloucestershire

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Ysgol Gyfun Plasmawr

AGAINST:

The Purbeck School

CHAIR

Jason Smith

JUDGES

Andy Mackay
The British Council

Simon Nunn
National Housing Federation

Ian Scott
University College London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Allowing the use of enhancement drugs will not undermine the spirit of sport"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Claire Fox

JUDGES

James Ladyman
University of Bristol

Christina Slade
Bath Spa University

Simon Watt
Ready, Steady, Science!

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 27 June:
Oxfordshire Championship at Oxford Union, in partnership with Magdalen College School and Oxford Festival of Arts

Friday 5 July:
North East Championship at Durham Sixth Form Centre



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.



SUPPORT DEBATING MATTERS

Bernie Whelan, our DM coordinator, is raising money for Debating Matters. To stage one of our Championships for six to 12 teams costs £6,000. Find out more on Bernie’s Wonderful fundraising page.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2022 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, boi, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 3176 0827 - dm@theboi.co.uk | admin login