REGIONAL FINALS

South 2015/16 FINAL

11 Mar 2016

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Gentrification is good for neighbourhoods"

GROUP 1

FOR:

John Hampden Grammar School

AGAINST:

Downe House School

CHAIR

Joel Cohen

JUDGES

Julia Iball
Institute of Directors

Karen Leeder
New College, University of Oxford

Rossa Minogue
Academy of Ideas

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

The Holt School

AGAINST:

Magdalen College School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Denys Blakeway
Blakeway Productions

Jonathan Romain MBE
Maidenhead Synagogue

Gunes Taylor
University of Oxford

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"We should welcome the advent of human genome editing"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Royal Wootton Bassett Academy

AGAINST:

John Hampden Grammar School

CHAIR

Anwar Oduro-Kwarteng

JUDGES

William Gibson
Oxford Brookes University; Oxford Centre for Methodism and Church History

Alan Hudson
Kellogg College, University of Oxford

Karen Leeder
New College, University of Oxford

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

The Godolphin School

AGAINST:

The Holt School

CHAIR

James King

JUDGES

Denys Blakeway
Blakeway Productions

Adam Rawcliffe
Academy of Ideas

Jonathan Romain MBE
Maidenhead Synagogue

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Childhood vaccinations should be compulsory"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Downe House School

AGAINST:

Royal Wootton Bassett Academy

CHAIR

Anwar Oduro-Kwarteng

JUDGES

Alan Hudson
Kellogg College, University of Oxford

Laura McInerney
Schools Week

Adam Rawcliffe
Academy of Ideas

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Magdalen College School

AGAINST:

The Godolphin School

CHAIR

James King

JUDGES

David Aldridge
Oxford Brookes University

John Mair
Editor and Journalism lecturer

Gunes Taylor
University of Oxford

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Gender quotas in the workplace are good for equality"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Joel Cohen

JUDGES

John Mair
Editor and Journalism lecturer

Laura McInerney
Schools Week

Rossa Minogue
Academy of Ideas

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 27 June:
Oxfordshire Championship at Oxford Union, in partnership with Magdalen College School and Oxford Festival of Arts

Friday 5 July:
North East Championship at Durham Sixth Form Centre



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.



SUPPORT DEBATING MATTERS

Bernie Whelan, our DM coordinator, is raising money for Debating Matters. To stage one of our Championships for six to 12 teams costs £6,000. Find out more on Bernie’s Wonderful fundraising page.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2020 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, boi, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 3176 0827 - dm@theboi.co.uk | admin login