REGIONAL FINALS

Scotland & Northern Ireland 2014/15 FINAL

03 Mar 2015

Share this event:



WINNER: Douglas Academy

09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Voting should be made compulsory in the UK"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Knox Academy

AGAINST:

Dalriada School

CHAIR

Ciaran Harkness

JUDGES

David Fagan
North Lanarkshire Council

Ross Greer
Scottish Green Party

Jane Kille
Volunteer Centre Edinburgh

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Douglas Academy

AGAINST:

Balwearie High School

CHAIR

Katie Hart

JUDGES

Susan Burr
Freelance independent educational consultant

Jane Donald
Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Adam Rawcliffe
Academy of Ideas

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"The UK should liberalise its drugs policy"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Kirkwall Grammar School

AGAINST:

Knox Academy

CHAIR

Leo Evans

JUDGES

David Fagan
North Lanarkshire Council

Jeanette Findlay
University of Glasgow

David Hopes
Robert Burns Birthplace Museum

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Hunterhouse College

AGAINST:

Douglas Academy

CHAIR

Chrissie Symington

JUDGES

Susan Burr
Freelance independent educational consultant

Jane Donald
Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Christine Hamilton
Christine Hamilton Consulting

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Physician assisted suicide should be legalised"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Dalriada School

AGAINST:

Kirkwall Grammar School

CHAIR

Ciaran Harkness

JUDGES

Chris Fremantle
Independent Researcher and Producer

Jane Kille
Volunteer Centre Edinburgh

Christopher Waddell
National Trust for Scotland

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Balwearie High School

AGAINST:

Hunterhouse College

CHAIR

Leo Evans

JUDGES

Donald J. Davidson
University of Edinburgh/MRC Centre for Inflammation Research

Christine Hamilton
Christine Hamilton Consulting

Adam Rawcliffe
Academy of Ideas

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Artistic expression should never be censored"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Jason Smith

JUDGES

Donald J. Davidson
University of Edinburgh/MRC Centre for Inflammation Research

Chris Fremantle
Independent Researcher and Producer

Carol Tannahill
Glasgow Centre for Population Health; Scottish Government

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 27 June:
Oxfordshire Championship at Oxford Union, in partnership with Magdalen College School and Oxford Festival of Arts

Friday 5 July:
North East Championship at Durham Sixth Form Centre



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.



SUPPORT DEBATING MATTERS

Bernie Whelan, our DM coordinator, is raising money for Debating Matters. To stage one of our Championships for six to 12 teams costs £6,000. Find out more on Bernie’s Wonderful fundraising page.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2020 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, boi, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 3176 0827 - dm@theboi.co.uk | admin login