REGIONAL FINALS

Scotland & Northern Ireland 2013/14 FINAL

05 Mar 2014

Share this event:



WINNER: Douglas Academy

09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"The UK should ban smacking of children"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Dalriada School

AGAINST:

Boroughmuir High School

CHAIR

Sarah McQuillan

JUDGES

Stephen Breslin
Glasgow Science Centre

Nat Edwards
National Trust for Scotland

Norah Spears
Centre for Integrative Physiology, University of Edinburgh

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Douglas Academy

AGAINST:

Bloomfield Collegiate School

CHAIR

Ross Greer

JUDGES

David Fagan
North Lanarkshire Council

Adam Rawcliffe
Academy of Ideas

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Unpaid internships are exploitative"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Hazlehead Academy

AGAINST:

Dalriada School

CHAIR

Ciaran Harkness

JUDGES

Simon Best
University of Edinburgh

David Fagan
North Lanarkshire Council

Adam Rawcliffe
Academy of Ideas

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Madras College

AGAINST:

Douglas Academy

CHAIR

Katie Hart

JUDGES

Dee Davison
Edinburgh Science Festival

Emma Dunipace

Jane Kille
Volunteer Centre Edinburgh

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Commercial surrogacy in poorer countries is exploitative"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Boroughmuir High School

AGAINST:

Hazlehead Academy

CHAIR

Sarah McQuillan

JUDGES

Annabel Cooper
Edinburgh Centre for Carbon Innovation

David Fagan
North Lanarkshire Council

Hazel Lambert
Medical Research Council

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Bloomfield Collegiate School

AGAINST:

Madras College

CHAIR

Ross Greer

JUDGES

Stephen Breslin
Glasgow Science Centre

Emma Dunipace

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Attempts to extend radically the human lifespan should be welcomed not feared"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Joel Cohen

JUDGES

Simon Best
University of Edinburgh

Annabel Cooper
Edinburgh Centre for Carbon Innovation

Nat Edwards
National Trust for Scotland

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 27 June:
Oxfordshire Championship at Oxford Union, in partnership with Magdalen College School and Oxford Festival of Arts

Friday 5 July:
North East Championship at Durham Sixth Form Centre



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.



SUPPORT DEBATING MATTERS

Bernie Whelan, our DM coordinator, is raising money for Debating Matters. To stage one of our Championships for six to 12 teams costs £6,000. Find out more on Bernie’s Wonderful fundraising page.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2020 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, boi, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 3176 0827 - dm@theboi.co.uk | admin login