REGIONAL FINALS

Scotland 2009/10 FINAL

05 Mar 2010

Share this event:



WINNER: Madras College

09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"There should be no limits on artistic expression"

GROUP 1

FOR:

James Gillespie’s High School

AGAINST:

Balwearie High School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Robert Dawson Scott
stv.tv

Liesl Elder
University of Oxford

Rob Lyons
Academy of Ideas

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Knox Academy

AGAINST:

Notre Dame High School

CHAIR

Patrick Hayes

JUDGES

Tim Abrahams
Machine Books

Anne Johnstone
The Herald

Joyce McMillan
The Scotsman

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Clinical trials in developing countries are exploitative"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Madras College

AGAINST:

James Gillespie’s High School

CHAIR

Ed Noel

JUDGES

Peter Donnelly
The Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics

Rob Lyons
Academy of Ideas

Lesley Riddoch
Feisty Productions

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

St. Luke’s High School

AGAINST:

Knox Academy

CHAIR

Dolan Cummings

JUDGES

Tim Abrahams
Machine Books

Martin Hogg
School of Law, The University of Edinburgh

Alan McNeilly
Medical Research Council Human Reproductive Sciences Unit, Queen’s Medical Research Institute, University of Edinburgh

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Social media and the internet are rejuvenating politics"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Balwearie High School

AGAINST:

Madras College

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Robert Dawson Scott
stv.tv

Liesl Elder
University of Oxford

Lesley Riddoch
Feisty Productions

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Notre Dame High School

AGAINST:

St. Luke’s High School

CHAIR

Craig Fairnington

JUDGES

Martin Hogg
School of Law, The University of Edinburgh

Joyce McMillan
The Scotsman

Alan McNeilly
Medical Research Council Human Reproductive Sciences Unit, Queen’s Medical Research Institute, University of Edinburgh

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Attempts to extend radically the human lifespan should be welcomed not feared"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Dolan Cummings

JUDGES

Peter Donnelly
The Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics

Anne Johnstone
The Herald

Robert Millar
MRC Human Reproductive Sciences

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 27 June:
Oxfordshire Championship at Oxford Union, in partnership with Magdalen College School and Oxford Festival of Arts

Friday 5 July:
North East Championship at Durham Sixth Form Centre



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.



SUPPORT DEBATING MATTERS

Bernie Whelan, our DM coordinator, is raising money for Debating Matters. To stage one of our Championships for six to 12 teams costs £6,000. Find out more on Bernie’s Wonderful fundraising page.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2022 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, boi, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 3176 0827 - dm@theboi.co.uk | admin login