REGIONAL FINALS

North West & North Wales 2013/14 FINAL

05 Mar 2014

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Lads' mags degrade women and should be covered up"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Brine Leas School

AGAINST:

Bolton School Boys’ Division

CHAIR

Craig Fairnington

JUDGES

Tom Brock
Manchester Metropolitan University

Annie Gosling
Business in the Community

Emily Harrison
Co-operative Food

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

St Bede’s College

AGAINST:

Lancaster Girls’ Grammar School

CHAIR

Ashley Mallett

JUDGES

Jean-Marc Dreyfus
The University of Manchester

Pauline Hadaway
researcher; writer; arts consultant

Chris Yianni
Manchester Metropolitan University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Western countries should not encourage coal-fired power stations in the developing world"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Cowley International College

AGAINST:

Brine Leas School

CHAIR

Craig Fairnington

JUDGES

Graham Buckley
TATA Consultancy Services Ltd

Emily Harrison
Co-operative Food

Ken McLaughlin
Manchester Metropolitan University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Ysgol David Hughes

AGAINST:

St Bede’s College

CHAIR

David Bowden

JUDGES

Jean-Marc Dreyfus
The University of Manchester

Amanda Hancox
BBC

Ian Munro
New Charter Housing Trust Group

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Animal experimentation cannot be justified "

GROUP 1

FOR:

Bolton School Boys’ Division

AGAINST:

Cowley International College

CHAIR

David Bowden

JUDGES

Ken McLaughlin
Manchester Metropolitan University

Hilary Salt
First Actuarial

Charlotte Smith
Chester Zoo

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Lancaster Girls’ Grammar School

AGAINST:

Ysgol David Hughes

CHAIR

Ashley Mallett

JUDGES

Amanda Hancox
BBC

Heather Piper
Manchester Metropolitan University

Ian Warwick
Manchester Metropolitan University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"State funding of the arts is essential to a civilised society"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Claire Fox

JUDGES

Graham Buckley
TATA Consultancy Services Ltd

Annie Gosling
Business in the Community

Pauline Hadaway
researcher; writer; arts consultant

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 27 June:
Oxfordshire Championship at Oxford Union, in partnership with Magdalen College School and Oxford Festival of Arts

Friday 5 July:
North East Championship at Durham Sixth Form Centre



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.



SUPPORT DEBATING MATTERS

Bernie Whelan, our DM coordinator, is raising money for Debating Matters. To stage one of our Championships for six to 12 teams costs £6,000. Find out more on Bernie’s Wonderful fundraising page.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2022 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, boi, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 3176 0827 - dm@theboi.co.uk | admin login