REGIONAL FINALS

North West & North Wales 2010/11 FINAL

11 Mar 2011

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Copyright benefits the arts"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Ashton Sixth Form College

AGAINST:

Hawarden High School

CHAIR

Helen Birtwistle

JUDGES

Rowena Burns
Bruntwood

Charlotte Simpson
Freelance Radio Producer

Austin Williams
Kingston University, London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Urmston Grammar School

AGAINST:

St. Thomas More Catholic College

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

Jim Hancock
Former BBC North West Political Editor

Ken McLaughlin
Manchester Metropolitan University

Angelica Michelis
Manchester Metropolitan University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Happiness is the business of government"

GROUP 2

FOR:

St. Francis Xavier’s College

AGAINST:

Urmston Grammar School

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

Jim Hancock
Former BBC North West Political Editor

Charlotte Simpson
Freelance Radio Producer

Ben Strutt
AstraZeneca

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"It would be better for new fossil fuel reserves to remain in the ground"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Hawarden High School

AGAINST:

Hutton Church of England Grammar School

CHAIR

Abigail Ross-Jackson

JUDGES

Iain Brassington
CSEP/ iSEI/ School of Law, University of Manchester

Richard Ritchie
BP

Austin Williams
Kingston University, London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

St. Thomas More Catholic College

AGAINST:

St. Francis Xavier’s College

CHAIR

Rosanna Denyer

JUDGES

John Hyatt
Manchester Metropolitan University

Ken McLaughlin
Manchester Metropolitan University

Angelica Michelis
Manchester Metropolitan University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"We should embrace the use of smart drugs"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Claire Fox

JUDGES

Iain Brassington
CSEP/ iSEI/ School of Law, University of Manchester

Hilary Salt
First Actuarial

Ben Strutt
AstraZeneca

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 27 June:
Oxfordshire Championship at Oxford Union, in partnership with Magdalen College School and Oxford Festival of Arts

Friday 5 July:
North East Championship at Durham Sixth Form Centre



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.



SUPPORT DEBATING MATTERS

Bernie Whelan, our DM coordinator, is raising money for Debating Matters. To stage one of our Championships for six to 12 teams costs £6,000. Find out more on Bernie’s Wonderful fundraising page.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2022 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, boi, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 3176 0827 - dm@theboi.co.uk | admin login