REGIONAL FINALS

North West & North Wales 2008/09 FINAL

20 Mar 2009

Share this event:



WINNER: Guiseley School

09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Allowing the use of enhancement drugs will not undermine the spirit of sport"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Runshaw College

AGAINST:

Winstanley College

CHAIR

Helen Birtwistle

JUDGES

Hilary Salt
First Actuarial

Michael Wakelin
BBC Vision

Paul Wheeler
Political Skills Forum

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Elfed High School

AGAINST:

Guiseley School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Stephanie Forman
Wellcome Trust

Jill John
Manchester Metropolitan University

Ken McLaughlin
Manchester Metropolitan University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"The internet needs to be regulated"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Kirkham Grammar School

AGAINST:

Runshaw College

CHAIR

Helen Birtwistle

JUDGES

Roy Basnett
City Talk

Hilary Salt
First Actuarial

Michael Wakelin
BBC Vision

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Walton High School

AGAINST:

Elfed High School

CHAIR

Simon Belt

JUDGES

Amanda Hancox
BBC

Jill John
Manchester Metropolitan University

Ken McLaughlin
Manchester Metropolitan University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"It is time for the UK to embrace the commercial planting of GM crops"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Winstanley College

AGAINST:

Kirkham Grammar School

CHAIR

Abigail Ross-Jackson

JUDGES

Roy Basnett
City Talk

Alex Hochuli
University of Kent at Canterbury

Paul Wheeler
Political Skills Forum

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Guiseley School

AGAINST:

Walton High School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Stephanie Forman
Wellcome Trust

Iain Morley
Museum of Science and Industry

Austin Williams
Kingston University, London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"The European Union is undemocratic and out of touch with the people of Europe"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Claire Fox

JUDGES

Kevin Bean
Institute of Irish Studies, University of Liverpool

Amanda Hancox
BBC

Austin Williams
Kingston University, London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 27 June:
Oxfordshire Championship at Oxford Union, in partnership with Magdalen College School and Oxford Festival of Arts

Friday 5 July:
North East Championship at Durham Sixth Form Centre



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.



SUPPORT DEBATING MATTERS

Bernie Whelan, our DM coordinator, is raising money for Debating Matters. To stage one of our Championships for six to 12 teams costs £6,000. Find out more on Bernie’s Wonderful fundraising page.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2022 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, boi, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 3176 0827 - dm@theboi.co.uk | admin login