REGIONAL FINALS

North East & Yorkshire 2011/12 FINAL

13 Mar 2012

Share this event:



WINNER: Beckfoot School

09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"There should be no legal curbs on 'offensive' language"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Grimsby Institute of Further & Higher Education

AGAINST:

Beckfoot School

CHAIR

Craig Fairnington

JUDGES

Stephen Smith
Wilford Smith Solicitors

Paul Thomas
Leeds Salon

Chris Tighe
Financial Times

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Whickham School and Sports College

AGAINST:

St Joseph’s RC Comprehensive School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Jon Bryan
University and College Union

Andrew Taylor
Gentoo Group Limited

Jonathan Walker
North east Chamber of Commerce

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Governments should stop supporting the biofuels industry"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Queen Elizabeth Sixth Form College

AGAINST:

Grimsby Institute of Further & Higher Education

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

John Burn
Newcastle University

Stephen Smith
Wilford Smith Solicitors

Paul Thomas
Leeds Salon

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Franklin College

AGAINST:

Whickham School and Sports College

CHAIR

Patrice Ellis

JUDGES

Caspar Hewett
The Great Debate

Claire Smith
St. Laurence Educational Trust

Jonathan Walker
North east Chamber of Commerce

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"The UK should have a referendum on membership of the European Union"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Beckfoot School

AGAINST:

Queen Elizabeth Sixth Form College

CHAIR

Craig Fairnington

JUDGES

Ian Ground
Newcastle University

Richard Moss
BBC North East and Cumbria

Julia Newton
Newcastle University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

St Joseph’s RC Comprehensive School

AGAINST:

Franklin College

CHAIR

Jason Smith

JUDGES

Caspar Hewett
The Great Debate

Claire Smith
St. Laurence Educational Trust

Michael Trenell
MoveLab & NIHR Senior Research Fellow

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Allowing the use of enhancement drugs will not undermine the spirit of sport"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Helen Birtwistle

JUDGES

Jon Bryan
University and College Union

Richard Moss
BBC North East and Cumbria

Michael Trenell
MoveLab & NIHR Senior Research Fellow

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 27 June:
Oxfordshire Championship at Oxford Union, in partnership with Magdalen College School and Oxford Festival of Arts

Friday 5 July:
North East Championship at Durham Sixth Form Centre



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.



SUPPORT DEBATING MATTERS

Bernie Whelan, our DM coordinator, is raising money for Debating Matters. To stage one of our Championships for six to 12 teams costs £6,000. Find out more on Bernie’s Wonderful fundraising page.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2020 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, boi, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 3176 0827 - dm@theboi.co.uk | admin login