REGIONAL FINALS

North East 2013/14 FINAL

01 Apr 2014

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"The UK should ban smacking of children"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Thorp Academy

AGAINST:

St. Bede’s Catholic School & Sixth Form College

CHAIR

Heather Robinson

JUDGES

Anwar Oduro-Kwarteng
Academy of Ideas

Paul Thomas
Leeds Salon

Chris Tighe
Financial Times

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Whickham School and Sports College

AGAINST:

The English Martyrs School and Sixth Form College

CHAIR

James Metcalfe

JUDGES

Tom Kirkwood CBE
Newcastle University

Kate O’Brien
Durham University

Jake Unsworth
Bond Dickinson

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Commercial surrogacy in poorer countries is exploitative"

GROUP 1

FOR:

St. Benedict’s Catholic High School

AGAINST:

St. John’s Marlborough

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Simon Goon
Business Durham

Keith Richardson
Carillion Plc

Chris Tighe
Financial Times

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Trinity Sixth Form Centre

AGAINST:

Whickham School and Sports College

CHAIR

Craig Fairnington

JUDGES

Mauricio Armellini
Bank of England

Kate O’Brien
Durham University

Jake Unsworth
Bond Dickinson

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Unpaid internships are exploitative"

GROUP 1

FOR:

St. Bede’s Catholic School & Sixth Form College

AGAINST:

St. Benedict’s Catholic High School

CHAIR

James Metcalfe

JUDGES

Rebecca Jenkins
Writer & social historian

Anwar Oduro-Kwarteng
Academy of Ideas

Keith Richardson
Carillion Plc

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

The English Martyrs School and Sixth Form College

AGAINST:

Trinity Sixth Form Centre

CHAIR

Heather Robinson

JUDGES

Susan Coles
North East Art Teacher Educator Network; National Society for Education in Art and Design; the Big Draw

Paul Thomas
Leeds Salon

Philip Whitehead
School of Social Sciences & Law, Teesside University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Attempts to extend radically the human lifespan should be welcomed not feared"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Jason Smith

JUDGES

Simon Goon
Business Durham

Rebecca Jenkins
Writer & social historian

Tom Kirkwood CBE
Newcastle University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 27 June:
Oxfordshire Championship at Oxford Union, in partnership with Magdalen College School and Oxford Festival of Arts

Friday 5 July:
North East Championship at Durham Sixth Form Centre



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.



SUPPORT DEBATING MATTERS

Bernie Whelan, our DM coordinator, is raising money for Debating Matters. To stage one of our Championships for six to 12 teams costs £6,000. Find out more on Bernie’s Wonderful fundraising page.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2020 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, boi, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 3176 0827 - dm@theboi.co.uk | admin login