REGIONAL FINALS

London & South 2009/10 FINAL

20 Apr 2010

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"There should be no limits on artistic expression"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Ashcroft Technology Academy

AGAINST:

Camden School for Girls

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Shirley Dent
PhonepayPlus

Nirpal Dhaliwal
Writer, Journalist, and sometime Broadcaster

Jonathan Tuchner
Arts & Business

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Latymer Upper School

AGAINST:

Lampton School

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

David Bowden
ACCA

Anne Fergusson
financial services and private equity advisor and investor

Timandra Harkness
Writer, comedian & broadcaster

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"Clinical trials in developing countries are exploitative"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Queen Mary’s College

AGAINST:

Ashcroft Technology Academy

CHAIR

Helen Birtwistle

JUDGES

Kamran Abbasi
Journal of the Royal Society of Medicine

David Bowden
ACCA

Michelle Di Leo
iNHouse Communications

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

The Piggott School

AGAINST:

Latymer Upper School

CHAIR

Abigail Ross-Jackson

JUDGES

Ann Furedi
British Pregnancy Advisory Service

Timandra Harkness
Writer, comedian & broadcaster

Sir Simon Wessely
King's College London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"The response to the 2009 MPs expenses scandal will strengthen democracy"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Camden School for Girls

AGAINST:

Queen Mary’s College

CHAIR

Craig Fairnington

JUDGES

Shirley Dent
PhonepayPlus

Gloria Laycock OBE
University College London

Lorna Unwin
Institute of Education, University of London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Lampton School

AGAINST:

The Piggott School

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

David Aldrich
Moody's Investors Service

Anne Fergusson
financial services and private equity advisor and investor

Brendan O'Neill
spiked

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Attempts to extend radically the human lifespan should be welcomed not feared"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

JUDGES

Ann Furedi
British Pregnancy Advisory Service

Brendan O'Neill
spiked

Sir Simon Wessely
King's College London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 27 June:
Oxfordshire Championship at Oxford Union, in partnership with Magdalen College School and Oxford Festival of Arts

Friday 5 July:
North East Championship at Durham Sixth Form Centre



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.



SUPPORT DEBATING MATTERS

Bernie Whelan, our DM coordinator, is raising money for Debating Matters. To stage one of our Championships for six to 12 teams costs £6,000. Find out more on Bernie’s Wonderful fundraising page.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2020 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, boi, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 3176 0827 - dm@theboi.co.uk | admin login