REGIONAL FINALS

London North 2012/13 FINAL

05 Mar 2013

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"We should pursue a policy of 'trade not aid'"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Gumley House Convent School

AGAINST:

Alexandra Park School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Dan Atkinson
Mail on Sunday

David Bowden
ACCA

Evan Fuery
Statoil

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Havering College of Further & Higher Education

AGAINST:

Woodbridge High School

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

Craig Fairnington
Academy of Ideas

Ralph Leighton
Canterbury Christ Church University

Christopher McShane
Hillingdon Cresswell

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"The British press requires tougher regulation"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Dr Challoner’s High School

AGAINST:

Gumley House Convent School

CHAIR

Joel Cohen

JUDGES

Dan Atkinson
Mail on Sunday

Evan Fuery
Statoil

Carl Miller
Centre for the Analysis of Social Media (CASM) at Demos.

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

The Cardinal Wiseman School

AGAINST:

Havering College of Further & Higher Education

CHAIR

Andrew Wheelhouse

JUDGES

Craig Fairnington
Academy of Ideas

Ralph Leighton
Canterbury Christ Church University

Christopher McShane
Hillingdon Cresswell

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Physician assisted suicide should remain illegal"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Alexandra Park School

AGAINST:

Dr Challoner’s High School

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

Rob Killick
ClerksWell

Katherine Littler
Wellcome Trust

Hege Marie Norheim
Statoil ASA

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Woodbridge High School

AGAINST:

The Cardinal Wiseman School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

David Aldrich
Moody's Investors Service

Tim Fallon
College Hill

Lauren Mitchell
Espresso Education

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Behaviour change is the best route to sustainability"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Claire Fox

JUDGES

Rose Fenton
Free Word

Rob Killick
ClerksWell

Hege Marie Norheim
Statoil ASA

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 27 June:
Oxfordshire Championship at Oxford Union, in partnership with Magdalen College School and Oxford Festival of Arts

Friday 5 July:
North East Championship at Durham Sixth Form Centre



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.



SUPPORT DEBATING MATTERS

Bernie Whelan, our DM coordinator, is raising money for Debating Matters. To stage one of our Championships for six to 12 teams costs £6,000. Find out more on Bernie’s Wonderful fundraising page.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2020 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, boi, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 3176 0827 - dm@theboi.co.uk | admin login