REGIONAL FINALS

London Inner 2015/16 FINAL

14 Mar 2016

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"It is wrong for countries to offer tax incentives to attract investment"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Queens’ School

AGAINST:

The London Oratory School

CHAIR

John Milnes-Smith

JUDGES

Tom Chatfield
author and broadcaster

Julie Gough
Oxford University Press

Michela Wrong
Writer and Journalist

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Graveney School

AGAINST:

South Hampstead High School

CHAIR

Olivia Marshall

JUDGES

David Bowden
ACCA

Elizabeth Rollinson
The Linnean Society of London

Patrick Stevens
Chartered Institute of Taxation

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"The UK should renew Trident"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Addey & Stanhope School

AGAINST:

Queens’ School

CHAIR

Adam Rawcliffe

JUDGES

Tom Chatfield
author and broadcaster

Julie Gough
Oxford University Press

Beth Thompson
Wellcome Trust

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Lilian Baylis Technology School

AGAINST:

Graveney School

CHAIR

Olivia Marshall

JUDGES

Kishwer Falkner
House of Lords

Revd Dr Alan McCormack
Goodenough College; to the Rt Hon the Lord Mayor of London

David Wembridge
People’s Trust for Endangered Trust

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Britain should pay reparations for its role in the slave trade"

GROUP 1

FOR:

The London Oratory School

AGAINST:

Addey & Stanhope School

CHAIR

John Milnes-Smith

JUDGES

Helen Czerski
Department of Mechanical Engineering, University College London

Susan Foister
National Gallery

Michela Wrong
Writer and Journalist

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

South Hampstead High School

AGAINST:

Lilian Baylis Technology School

CHAIR

Rose Davis

JUDGES

Simon Chaplin
Wellcome Trust

Ann Furedi
British Pregnancy Advisory Service

Robert Peal
West London Free School

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"The UK should introduce a levy on sugary drinks"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Claire Fox

JUDGES

Simon Chaplin
Wellcome Trust

Susan Foister
National Gallery

Phil Mullan
Epping Consulting

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 27 June:
Oxfordshire Championship at Oxford Union, in partnership with Magdalen College School and Oxford Festival of Arts

Friday 5 July:
North East Championship at Durham Sixth Form Centre



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.



SUPPORT DEBATING MATTERS

Bernie Whelan, our DM coordinator, is raising money for Debating Matters. To stage one of our Championships for six to 12 teams costs £6,000. Find out more on Bernie’s Wonderful fundraising page.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2020 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, boi, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 3176 0827 - dm@theboi.co.uk | admin login