REGIONAL FINALS

Central 2009/10 FINAL

26 Apr 2010

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"There should be no limits on artistic expression"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Kings Norton Girls’ School

AGAINST:

King Edward VI Five Ways School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Tony Breslin
The Citizenship Foundation

Tony Dawe
Times Focus Reports

Kathryn Ecclestone
University of Sheffield

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

King Edward VI School

AGAINST:

Leicester Grammar School

CHAIR

Helen Birtwistle

JUDGES

Jo Brewis
University of Leicester, School of Business

Dennis Hayes
University of Derby

Brian Winston
Lincoln University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"China and India are right to resist binding carbon emission targets"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Burford School

AGAINST:

Kings Norton Girls’ School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Tony Breslin
The Citizenship Foundation

Tony Dawe
Times Focus Reports

Stuart Derbyshire
University of Birmingham

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Silverdale School

AGAINST:

King Edward VI School

CHAIR

Abigail Ross-Jackson

JUDGES

Dennis Hayes
University of Derby

Peter Sammonds
Institute for Risk & Disaster Reduction, University College London

Glynne Williams
University of Leicester

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"Social media and the internet are rejuvenating politics"

GROUP 1

FOR:

King Edward VI Five Ways School

AGAINST:

Burford School

CHAIR

Craig Fairnington

JUDGES

Kathryn Ecclestone
University of Sheffield

Cheryl Hudson
University of Liverpool

Tim Rich
Writer and communications consultant

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Leicester Grammar School

AGAINST:

Silverdale School

CHAIR

Abigail Ross-Jackson

JUDGES

Luke Gittos
Hughmans Solicitors

Tara McCormack
University of Leicester

Brian Winston
Lincoln University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"Trial by jury is the best guarantor of justice"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

Jo Brewis
University of Leicester, School of Business

Stuart Derbyshire
University of Birmingham

Luke Gittos
Hughmans Solicitors

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 27 June:
Oxfordshire Championship at Oxford Union, in partnership with Magdalen College School and Oxford Festival of Arts

Friday 5 July:
North East Championship at Durham Sixth Form Centre



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.



SUPPORT DEBATING MATTERS

Bernie Whelan, our DM coordinator, is raising money for Debating Matters. To stage one of our Championships for six to 12 teams costs £6,000. Find out more on Bernie’s Wonderful fundraising page.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2022 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, boi, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 3176 0827 - dm@theboi.co.uk | admin login