REGIONAL FINALS

Central 2008/09 FINAL

24 Apr 2009

Share this event:



09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30 ROUND 1

"Allowing the use of enhancement drugs will not undermine the spirit of sport"

GROUP 1

FOR:

The Brunts Academy

AGAINST:

Kings Norton Girls’ School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Stuart Derbyshire
University of Birmingham

Jan Macvarish
University of Kent

Brian Winston
Lincoln University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

King Edward VI Five Ways School

AGAINST:

Bromsgrove School

CHAIR

Helen Birtwistle

JUDGES

Michele Bowring
University of Leicester

Dennis Hayes
University of Derby

Darren Sharpe
Childhood and Youth Research Institute, Anglia Ruskin University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:30-11:40 CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50 ROUND 2

"The internet needs to be regulated"

GROUP 1

FOR:

John Cleveland College

AGAINST:

The Brunts Academy

CHAIR

Dolan Cummings

JUDGES

Jan Macvarish
University of Kent

Honor Wilson-Fletcher
National Year of Reading

Brian Winston
Lincoln University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Wath Comprehensive School

AGAINST:

King Edward VI Five Ways School

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

Kathryn Ecclestone
University of Sheffield

Shirley Lawes
Institute of Education

Melanie Newman
Times Higher Education

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50 LUNCH

14:00-15:10 ROUND 3

"It is time for the UK to embrace the commercial planting of GM crops"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Bromsgrove School

AGAINST:

Wath Comprehensive School

CHAIR

Abigail Ross-Jackson

JUDGES

Dennis Hayes
University of Derby

Melanie Newman
Times Higher Education

Darren Sharpe
Childhood and Youth Research Institute, Anglia Ruskin University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Kings Norton Girls’ School

AGAINST:

John Cleveland College

CHAIR

Dolan Cummings

JUDGES

Stuart Derbyshire
University of Birmingham

Ian Hammond
British Pregnancy Advisory Service

Honor Wilson-Fletcher
National Year of Reading

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:40 TEA & COFFEE

15:40-17:00 FINAL

"The European Union is undemocratic and out of touch with the people of Europe"

FOR:

WINNER OF GROUP 1

AGAINST:

WINNER OF GROUP 2

CHAIR

Tony Gilland

JUDGES

Kathryn Ecclestone
University of Sheffield

Ian Hammond
British Pregnancy Advisory Service

Vanessa Pupavac
University of Nottingham

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30 PRESENTATIONS & CLOSING COMMENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday 27 June:
Oxfordshire Championship at Oxford Union, in partnership with Magdalen College School and Oxford Festival of Arts

Friday 5 July:
North East Championship at Durham Sixth Form Centre



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.



SUPPORT DEBATING MATTERS

Bernie Whelan, our DM coordinator, is raising money for Debating Matters. To stage one of our Championships for six to 12 teams costs £6,000. Find out more on Bernie’s Wonderful fundraising page.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2022 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, boi, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 3176 0827 - dm@theboi.co.uk | admin login